MARIE HELL ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: January 31, 2014

Marie Hell respects the privacy rights of our online visitors and customers and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you when you visit or order products or services from www.mariehell.com, and explains what we do with that information. By accessing, browsing or using this site, you are accepting and consenting to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

When you subscribe to our mailing list for either email subscription or postal promotions we collect information from you. The purpose of the subscription is to gather details so that we can provide you with up to date and suitable information on our products and services that you have requested from us. If you place an order to make a purchase from us, we request certain personal and financial information from you including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, shipping address, and credit or debit card details (number, expiration date, etc.). We use this information to process, fraud check, bill and fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. Marie Hell is the sole owner of the information collected on www.mariehell.com.

We use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders and credit card processing companies to verify your information and bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

We will also share your personally identifiable information with third parties who assist in aggregating data relating to the purchase of goods from our site, the redemption of special site offers and promotions, and other similar transactions in order to analyze trends and improve our marketing efforts. Although the information shared with these third parties necessarily contains personally identifiable information, such personally identifiable information is not present in the reports they generate and we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit the third parties' use of that information to helping us provide such services.

SPECIAL OFFERS AND UPDATES

If you choose to order a product or service from us through our site, unless you choose to unsubscribe (see, "Choice and Opting Out" below), we will occasionally send you information on products, services, special offers and/or promotions.

JOINT PROMOTIONS

From time to time, we may engage with third party business partners to collect personal information on Marie Hell's behalf in the form of joint promotion ventures. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Marie Hell to comply fully with our Privacy Policy.

CHOICE AND OPTING OUT

We operate an opt-in policy in terms of communicating via email, post and telephone. By subscribing to our mailing list, you are opting to receive communications by email. However, every time we contact you after this, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list. We will not sell your personal details to any database companies. Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email or by sending an email to marie@mariehell.com or by writing to us at: 160 Central Park South, New York City, NY 10019.

LOG FILES

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer our site, to track users' movements around our site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We may use a third-party tracking service, JavaScript, pixels, or transparent GIF files. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser, which tracks your movements within Web sites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests, to assist us in updating our service for our customers benefit. The use of cookies is an industry standard. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as surveys and online shopping, will be limited. While we make every effort to ensure that any personal information we collect from you is kept secure and processed lawfully, the Internet is not a totally secure medium.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION (NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE)

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors used to aggregate demographic information, provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

NO INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please email us at marie@mariehell.com.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to marie@mariehell.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

Our websites, including websites directed to residents in countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States, are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing our site, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to this Web site only. It does not apply to Web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link or engage in joint promotions. We are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our site nor are we responsible for the privacy practices of other companies or organizations. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at marie@mariehell.com.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, which is linked from the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at our corporate office:

160 Central Park South
New York City, NY 10019